We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics network that provides a range of sport, recreation, social and health opportunities, for people with an intellectual disability to have fun, be healthy, build self-esteem, demonstrate courage, and make friends.
Melbourne Inner East
PO Box 181
SURREY HILLS VIC 3127
To contact our club please email
Melbourneinnereast.membership@specialolympics.com.au
Chair
Cally Bauman
MelbourneInnerEast.Chair@specialolympics.com.au
Vice Chair
Katherine Carson
MelbourneInnerEast.vicechair@specialolympics.com.au
Secretary
Alex Sencek
melbourneinnereast.secretary@specialolympics.com.au
Treasurer
Charles Hamilton
MelbourneInnerEast.Treasurer@specialolympics.com.au
Membership Officer
Hamish Patterson
MelbourneInnerEast.Membership@specialolympics.com.au
Sports Coordinator
Penny Burns
MelbourneInnerEast.sport@specialolympics.com.au
Athlete Representative
Mia Treadwell
MelbourneInnerEast.alrep@specialolympics.com.au
Athletics
Sunday Fortnights (Term 1 & 4)
4:30pm – 5:45pm
Doncaster East
melbourneinnereast.athletics@specialolympics.com.au
Basketball
Saturday Fortnights
9:30am - 10:30am
Balwyn North
melbourneinnereast.basketball@specialolympics.com.au
Bocce
Saturday Fortnights
10:30am - 12:00pm
Bulleen
melbourneinnereast.bocce@specialolympics.com.au
Bowling (Tenpin)
Last Sunday each month
Arrive 8:45am for 9:00am - 11:00am
Forest Hill
melbourneinnereast.bowling@specialolympics.com.au
Cricket
Mondays (Term 1 & 4)
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Fitzroy North
melbourneinnereast.cricket@specialolympics.com.au
Equestrian
Via affiliate RDA clubs and events - multiple
As arranged by athlete with RDA club & SOV Calendar
Lyndsay Davies
vic.equestrian@specialolympics.com.au
Football (Soccer)
Saturdays (Apr - Sept)
3:30pm - 4:45pm
Bulleen
melbourneinnereast.football@specialolympics.com.au
Gymnastics
Saturdays
8:00am - 9:00am
Boroondara Sports Complex (Balywn Gymnastics Club)
271C Belmore Rd, Balwyn North
Tara Lake
melbourneinnereast.gymnastics@specialolympics.com.au
Swimming
Wednesdays (School Term)
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Bulleen
melbourneinnereast.swimming@specialolympics.com.au
Tennis
Sunday Fortnights
10:00am - 11:00am
Glen Iris
melbourneinnereast.tennis@specialolympics.com.au
Wintersports
vic.snowsports@specialolympics.com.au